At Ueno Zoo (上野動物園) , I not only visited the famous Japanese snow monkeys (Snow Monkeys), but also saw some beautiful exotic birds. I got their brief information (at least their names) while I took their pictures. Later I checked more detailed information after I was back to US.
Here are some of them.
Here are the summary of their information (in random order):
African Spoonbill: a long-legged wading bird of the ibis and spoonbill family Threskiornithidae. The species is widespread across Africa and Madagascar, including Botswana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe
Triton Cockatoo: a magnificent parrots that are native to New Guinea. Tritons are a sub-species of the Greater Sulpher Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita galerita), found in Australia and is considered an agricultural pest in its natural habitat.
Crested Wood Partridge: a game bird in the pheasant family Phasianidae of the order Galliformes, gallinaceous birds. It is the only member of the genus Rollulus. This small partridge is a resident breeder in lowland rainforests in south Burma, south Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. Its nest is a ground scrape lined with leaves, which is concealed under a heap of leaf litter. Five or six white eggs are incubated for 18 days.
Bald Ibis: a migratory bird found in barren, semi-desert or rocky habitats, often close to running water. This 70–80 cm glossy black ibis, which, unlike many members of the ibis family, is non-wading, has an unfeathered red face and head, and a long, curved red bill.
Great Blue Turaco: a group of African near-passerines. It is the largest species of turaco. Generally, the great blue turaco is 70–76 cm (28–30 in) in length with a mass of 800–1,231 g (1.764–2.714 lb). In the Bandundu province of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the great blue turaco is actively hunted for meat and feathers. The blue and yellow tail feathers are prized for making good luck talismans. In the area of Bandundu around the city of Kikwit, it is called “Kolonvo”.
Inca Tern: a tern in the family Laridae. It is the only member of the genus Larosterna. This uniquely plumaged bird breeds on the coasts of Peru and Chile, and is restricted to the Humboldt Current. It is an erratic, rare visitor to the southwest coast of Ecuador.
Steller’s Sea Eagle: a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It was originally described by Peter Simon Pallas in 1811. No subspecies are recognised. A sturdy eagle, it has dark brown plumage with white wings and tail, and yellow beak and talons.
Mandarin Duck: a perching duck species found in East Asia. It is medium-sized, at 41–49 cm long with a 65–75 cm wingspan. It is closely related to the North American wood duck, the only other member of the genus Aix.
Now can you match the names and the photos based on the descriptions?
Thank you for visiting my post!